English (Biochemistry)
dimeric [correct]; dimerical [correct]
CONT: A dimer is something made up of two subunits (a trimer is made up of three subunits, a manomer has one subunit). So a dimeric protein is made up of two individual protein chains. Now, you could have two or the same thin, say, A and A, or you could have two different subunits, say, A and B. "Homo" means the same, so a homodimeric protein is made up of two identical subunits. If it was made up of A and B, it would be a "heterodimer" or heterodimeric protein.
French (Biochimie)
dimérique [correct]; dimère [correct, adjective]
CONT: Les récepteurs nucléaires des stéroïdes sont dimériques et s'associent par leur domaine liant le ligand. Ils se fixent sur des palindromes du promoteur cible. Certains s'assemblent dans le noyau, d'autres dans le cytoplasme. Les récepteurs nucléaires homodimériques des glucocorticoïdes, et hétérodimériques des glucocorticoïdes-minéralocorticoïdes se forment dans le cytoplasme grâce à des interfaces alternatifs, et ceci devrait avoir des conséquences sur la régulation par ces ligands.
PHR: Protéine dimère, hétérodimère, homodimère, tétradimère; protéine dimérique, hétérodimérique, homodimérique, tétradimérique.
Spanish (Bioquímica)
dimérico [adjective]