English (Types of Constructed Works; Diplomacy; International Relations; Security)
diplomatic complex [correct]; diplomatic compound [correct]; diplomatic campus [correct]
CONT: [The construction company] returned to [the foreign country to] build the new ... diplomatic complex. The new diplomatic campus consists of two buildings ... The complex as a whole covers 7,400 square metres. The project includes the redevelopment of the main access to the site and its infrastructure in response to the embassy's operational needs. That was the crux of the challenge in [the] project: how to provide optimal public access while ensuring maximum security.
French (Types de constructions; Diplomatie; Relations internationales; Sécurité)
complexe diplomatique [correct, masculine noun]; enceinte diplomatique [correct, feminine noun]; campus diplomatique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [La compagnie de construction] est reparti [au pays étranger] pour réaliser le nouveau complexe diplomatique [...] Le nouveau campus diplomatique est composé de [deux] bâtiments [...] L'ensemble du complexe dispose d'une surface totale de 7 400 [mètres carrés]. Le projet inclut le réaménagement de l'accès principal et des infrastructures pour répondre aux besoins de fonctionnement de l'ambassade. Toute la complexité de l'édifice réside ici : comment permettre un accueil optimal du public tout en conservant un maximum de sécurité.