English (Treaties and Conventions; International Relations)
protocol [correct]; chancellery style [correct]; chancellery protocol [correct]; diplomatic style [correct]
CONT: The word Protocol ... is ... employed to signify the forms to be observed in the official correspondence of the minister for foreign affairs, and in the drafting of diplomatic documents, such as treaties, conventions, declarations, full powers, ratifications, letters of credence and other letters addressed by one head of state to another.
CONT: Chancellery protocol, the object of which is to give the recipients of correspondence the marks of distinction which are due them, at the same time respects the relative rank between sender and addressee. It is established in such a manner as to place the relations between states and their representatives on a basis of equality, respect and reciprocal consideration. It is the duty of representatives to exercise the greatest care in observing these rules.
French (Traités et alliances; Relations internationales)
protocole [correct, masculine noun]; style diplomatique [correct, masculine noun]; style de chancellerie [correct, masculine noun]; style de cour [correct, masculine noun]; protocole diplomatique [correct, masculine noun]; protocole de chancellerie [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des règles, usages et pratiques que les Gouvernements et leurs représentants observent dans leurs rapports ainsi que dans la rédaction des traités et autres actes diplomatiques.
CONT: "L'ensemble des formes dans lesquelles l'usage veut que les communications diplomatiques soient faites, surtout par écrit, constitue ce qu'on appelle, dans une acception spéciale, le style diplomatique : on dit aussi style de chancellerie, style de cour, protocole diplomatique, protocole de chancellerie (...) C'est le cérémonial des négociations, et principalement des négociations écrites."
Spanish (Tratados y convenios; Relaciones internacionales)
protocolo [correct, masculine noun]; protocolo diplomático [correct, masculine noun]