English (Construction Tools; Roofs (Building Elements))
dipper [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A device used to dip and pour hot asphalt.
CONT: Marathon Equipment Ltd. Roofing Tools and Supplies ... One Gallon Dippers, with or without handles.
OBS: dipper: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Outils (Construction); Toitures (Éléments du bâtiment))
louche [feminine noun, officially approved]; louche de couvreur [feminine noun]
OBS: Outillage du couvreur.
OBS: louche : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).