English (Aircraft Systems)
dipstick [correct]; dip stick [correct]; dip-stick
DEF: a measuring stick, calibrated in gallons, the FULL mark being below the top of the tank to allow for the expansion of the oil.
French (Circuits des aéronefs)
jauge à main [correct, feminine noun]; jauge manuelle [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: jauge à main et jauge manuelle : termes acceptés par le Comité d'étude de la terminologie des cartes de travail du DC-9.