English (Pharmaceutical Manufacturing)
direct compression [correct]
CONT: ... direct compression is by far the desired tableting method, when compared to either wet or dry granulation methods. However, only a very limited number of pharmaceutical substances possess enough cohesive strength and flowability to allow direct compression without previous granulation. ... In order to use this method to a greater extent, ... materials are modified either by treating the material in some special way during early stages of preparation, or by adding a direct compression vehicle that mixes with the active ingredient and forms a flowable and easily compressible mixture.
French (Fabrication des produits pharmaceutiques)
compression directe [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La tendance actuelle est à la compression directe des mélanges de poudres grâce à des adjuvants spéciaux (amidons modifiés, dérivés de la cellulose, silice spécialement préparée, ...). Tous les constituants doivent alors être de granulométrie bien déterminée et de densité voisines. Dans la pratique, la méthode n'est utilisable que si la proportion de principe actif est assez faible.