English (Strength of Materials; Engineering Tests and Reliability)
direct compression
CONT: for ... direct compression loading on members with uniform cross sections, deflection can be calculated
French (Résistance des matériaux; Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
compression pure [feminine noun]; compression directe [feminine noun]
OBS: une section d'une poutre [...] sur laquelle les efforts appliqués ne réduisent à l'effort normal [...] on est en compression pure.
Spanish (Resistencia de los materiales; Fiabilidad y ensayos (Ingeniería))
compresión directa [feminine noun]