English (Blood)
direct Coombs test [correct]; direct anti-globulin test [correct]; DAT [correct]; direct Ab testing [correct]; DAT; direct antibody testing [correct]
CONT: In 1945, Coombs, Race and Mourant described the anti-globulin test which ensured compatibility of transfusions. This sandwich test uses an anti-globulin serum to disclose a Ac bound to the patient red cells (direct test) or free in the serum (indirect test).
French (Sang)
test de Coombs direct [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Test non spécifique, sur lame, qui permet de mettre en évidence les anticorps non circulants dirigés contre un antigène (Ag), grâce à la présence d'un réactif à antiglobulines (anti anti-corps).
Spanish (Sangre)
prueba de Coombs directa [correct, feminine noun]; prueba de la antiglobulina directa [correct, feminine noun]