English (Couplings (Mechanical Components))
direct coupling [correct]
DEF: Mechanical coupling, flexible or rigid, between the aligned shafts of two machines, with no intermediate counter-shaft.
French (Accouplements (Composants mécaniques))
accouplement direct [correct]
DEF: Jonction mécanique, élastique ou rigide, sans arbre intermédiaire de renvoi des arbres alignés de deux machines.