English (Sewers and Drainage; Wastewater Treatment)
direct discharge [correct]
CONT: The advantages ensuing from thickening by flotation are considerable in subsequent dewatering and, possibly, in direct discharge.
French (Égouts et drainage; Traitement des eaux usées)
décharge directe [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les avantages résultants de l'épaississement par flottation sont considérables, en ce qui concerne l'exploitation de la déshydratation ultérieure et éventuellement la décharge directe.