English (Satellite Telecommunications)
direct distribution [correct]
DEF: Use of a fixed-satellite service to relay broadcasting programmes from one or more points of origin directly to terrestrial broadcasting stations without any intermediate distribution stages (possibly including other signals necessary for their operation).
French (Télécommunications par satellite)
distribution directe [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Utilisation d'un service fixe par satellite pour assurer à partir d'une ou plusieurs origines, la distribution à des stations de radiodiffusion de Terre, directement et sans échelon intermédiaire de programmes de radiodiffusion (y compris, éventuellement, des signaux nécessaires à l'exploitation de ces stations).