English (PAJLO; Law of Evidence)
direct evidence [correct]
OBS: Evidence is direct where the fact proved by it (the evidentiary fact) is the fact in issue, or the fact required to be proved; as where on a trial for murder a witness deposes that he saw the prisoner kill the deceased. (Jowitt's, p. 729)
French (PAJLO; Droit de la preuve)
preuve directe [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: preuve directe : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).