English (Advertising Techniques; Merchandising Techniques; Postal Service Operation)
direct mail advertising [correct]; direct-mail solicitation [correct]
DEF: Advertising directly to end-users by sending catalogues or other sales literature through the post.
French (Techniques publicitaires; Techniques marchandes; Exploitation postale)
publipostage [correct, masculine noun, Canada, France]; publicité toute boîte [correct, feminine noun, Belgium]; prospection par correspondance [correct, feminine noun]; sollicitation postale [correct, feminine noun, France]
DEF: Prospection publicitaire, démarchage ou vente effectués par voie postale ou par messagerie, directement auprès du consommateur [...]
CONT: Le publipostage est devenu l'outil par excellence pour les commerçants qui désirent un rendement accru de leur investissement en publicité.
Spanish (Técnicas publicitarias; Técnicas mercantiles; Explotación postal)
publicidad por correo directo [correct, feminine noun]; publicidad postal [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Publicidad] que tiene como procedimiento básico el correo, ya sea oficial o privado, convencional o electrónico.
CONT: La publicidad por correo directo consiste en instrumentos de información enviados a todos los clientes potenciales, con la intención y esperanza de influir o consumar una venta.
OBS: Constituye una de las principales fórmulas del marketing directo.