English (Tort Law (common law); Law of Contracts (common law))
disadvantage [correct, noun]
DEF: Absence of advantage; an unfavourable condition or circumstance.
CONT: Whether the act or omission in question is one which a reasonable man would recognize as posing an unreasonable risk must be determined by balancing the magnitude of the risk ... against the difficulty, expense or other disadvantage of desisting from the venture or taking a particular precaution.
French (Droit des délits (common law); Droit des contrats (common law))
désavantage [correct, masculine noun]