English (Bearings and Bearing Systems (Mechanical Components); Electric Rotary Machines)
disc and wiper lubricated bearing [correct, standardized]
DEF: A bearing in which a disc mounted on and concentric with the shaft dips into a reservoir of oil.
OBS: As the shaft rotates, the oil is diverted from the surface of the disc by a scraper action into the bearing.
OBS: disc and wiper lubricated bearing: term and definition standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC).
French (Paliers, coussinets et roulements (Composants mécaniques); Machines tournantes électriques)
palier à graissage par disque [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Palier dans lequel un disque, monté concentriquement sur l'arbre, plonge dans un réservoir d'huile.
OBS: Lorsque l'arbre tourne, l'huile passe, par un effet de raclage, de la surface du disque à l'intérieur du palier.
OBS: palier à graissage par disque : terme et définition normalisés par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI).
Spanish (Cojinetes y sistemas de cojinetes (Componentes mecánicos); Máquinas rotativas eléctricas)
cojinete con disco de engrase [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cojinete en el cual un disco, montado concéntricamente con el eje, está sumergido en un recipiente de aceite.
OBS: Cuando el eje gira, el aceite pasa por un efecto de rascado, de la superficie del disco al interior del cojinete.