English (Muscles and Tendons)
firing pattern [correct]; activation pattern [correct]; discharge pattern [correct]; recruitment pattern [correct]
CONT: The prone leg extension (PLE) test is used by therapists who manually palpate the posterior muscles and observe trunk kinematics in an attempt to identify deviations from a supposed optimal. A dysfunctional firing pattern is assumed to exist when postural muscles (hamstrings and erector spinae) initiate the movement and a delay in gluteus maximus firing is evident. As well, inconsistent or altered firing patterns are assumed to be indicative of dysfunction. While dysfunctions in the trunk are hypothesized to alter the optimal firing pattern, distal dysfunction (ankle sprain) is also theorized to influence the proximal order of optimal firing patterns. An ankle sprain or lower leg injury is theorized to result in "imbalances" in the firing pattern of proximal muscles due to the dysfunction of distal segments.
PHR: Altered, continuous, dysfunctional, intermittent, phasic, sporadic, tonic firing pattern.
French (Muscles et tendons)
mode de recrutement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'électromyogramme comporte un premier temps de détection. Il s'agit tout d'abord d'évaluer, avec une aiguille électrode implantée dans le muscle étudié, l'éventualité d'une activité de repos [...] Puis on demande au patient d'effectuer un mouvement actif du muscle étudié contre résistance progressive jusqu'à atteindre une force maximale : on peut ainsi étudier la richesse en unités motrices fonctionnelles du muscle examiné et le mode de recrutement de ces unités motrices.