English (Forestry Operations; Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries))
swivel discharge spout [correct]; discharge spout [correct]; pivoting discharge tube [correct]; discharge tube [correct]; rotatable discharge pipe [correct]
CONT: ..., it will chip material up to 12 in. in diameter, and can be equipped with a dirt separator and a swivel discharge spout for diverting tops (Pulp and Paper, June 1978, p. 93).
CONT: The operator can quickly rotate the discharge spout to separate the chips from the tops of the tree material, so as to direct them into the adjacent van for fuel fiber (Pulp and Paper, June 1978, p. 43).
French (Exploitation forestière; Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois))
goulotte d'évacuation orientable [correct, feminine noun]; goulotte orientable [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tuyau à section rectangulaire ou circulaire, muni d'un dispositif de rotation, et servant à l'éjection, dans des directions variables, des copeaux ou des déchets à éliminer.
OBS: En fait, les déchiqueteuses d'arbres entiers sont souvent munies de deux goulottes, l'une pour les copeaux, toujours orientable, et l'autre pour les déchets, parfois fixe, parfois orientable.