English (Lighting)
arc tube [correct]; arc chamber [correct]; discharge tube [correct]
CONT: ... a length of quartz tubing is formed into a lamp body having an enlarged bulbous midportion defining an arc chamber with tubular necks projecting in opposite directions ...
French (Éclairage)
tube à arc [correct, masculine noun]; tube à décharge [correct, masculine noun]; brûleur [correct, masculine noun]