English (Prosthetic Dentistry; Conservative Dentistry)
disclosing solution [correct]; disclosing medium [correct]; disclosing agent [correct]; plaque-detector
DEF: An agent used for disclosing plaque on the surface of the teeth; usually a selective dye solution which, on application, shows plaque to be of a different color than that of the surrounding tooth surface.
DEF: A material, usually some form of dye, applied to the teeth to stain bacterial and mucinous plaque on the tooth surface.
CONT: A disclosing agent may be a dye such as basic fuchsin or erythrosin, contained in either a disclosing tablet, water or fluid, many of which are now available.
French (Dentisterie prothétique; Dentisterie conservatrice)
révélateur [correct, masculine noun]; produit de détection [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La coloration de la plaque, si elle est une aide précieuse pour la motivation à l'hygiène, peut révéler des zones de rétention de plaque peu ou pas accessibles au brossage [...]. L'inconvénient majeur de tous ces révélateurs est leur propension à colorer la langue et les muqueuses qui restent marquées plusieurs heures.