English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance; Aircraft Systems)
disconnect [correct, noun]
DEF: The action of interrupting an electric current.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance; Circuits des aéronefs)
débranchement [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Action de débrancher [un appareil électrique].
OBS: débranchement : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.