English (Statistical Methods; Environmental Economics)
discrete choice experiment [correct]
CONT: There are several technical methods which are related to CVM [contingent valuation methods] but which are increasingly viewed as distinct from CVM, called discrete choice methods. They are different from CVM in that "instead of eliciting willingness to pay for the environmental good or service in a specified "state", the [methods] offer respondents a series of choice tasks among hypothesized alternatives which describe a wider range of "states" by altering various levels of several attributes, among which price is merely one attribute". These are new methods and are not as well known or accepted as CVM approaches. Two of the emerging methods are titled - discrete choice modeling and discrete choice experiments (DCE). Discrete choice experiments is a more recent and comprehensive form. It employs multivariat analysis to determine respondent choices and the relationship between different levels of attributes. An experiment is constructed: based on multi-attribute profiles of an environmental good or service (e.g. recreation experience, management or policy options) by systematically altering the attributes in each of the profiles. These profiles are presented to respondents who evaluate two (or more) simultaneously. The evaluation typically involves choosing the most preferred option or allocating a preference rating (perhaps measured by the number of trips) against each option. The results of this experiment are then analyzed statistically to generate measures of preference (or utility) and probabilities of choice for the different scenarios.
French (Méthodes statistiques; Économie environnementale)
expérience avec choix discrets [feminine noun]
OBS: Équivalent formulé par analogie avec «méthode des choix discrets» et «modélisation des choix discrets».