English (Wastewater Treatment; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
discrete particle [correct]
CONT: A discrete particle is one that, in settling, does not alter its size, shape, or weight. In falling freely through a quiescent fluid, such a particle accelerates until the frictional resistance, or drag, of the fluid equals the impelling force acting upon the particle. Thereafter, the particle settles at a uniform (terminal) velocity ...
French (Traitement des eaux usées; Traitement des eaux)
particule grenue [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La décantation des particules grenues est caractérisée par le fait que celles-ci conservent leurs propriétés physiques initiales (forme, dimension et densité). La vitesse de chute de la particule est indépendante de la concentration en solides, et augmente jusqu'à ce que la force de décantation (poids) s'équilibre avec les forces de frottement : la vitesse de sédimentation est alors constante.