English (Painting (Arts))
dishing
DEF: A stretcher defect caused by the torque of a drawn fabric. If the stretcher members are twisted out of a common plane, a shallow dihedral angle is formed at the corners.
OBS: Dishing is a common cause of corner wrinkles in stretched carcasses.
French (Peinture (Arts))
cambrure [feminine noun]; cambrage [masculine noun]