English (Physics of Solids)
dishing
OBS: The bending stresses during mounting ... are often appreciably greater than those caused by ring dishing. It is therefore important that the ring is not expanded or compressed more than is absolutely necessary when it is being pressed on to the shaft or into the housing.
French (Physique des solides)
cédage sous charge
OBS: La contrainte de flexion au montage est souvent notablement supérieure à celle résultant du cédage sous charge du segment. Il est donc important de ne pas soumettre le segment à une expansion ou à une compression supérieure à celle strictement nécessaire pour l'enfiler sur l'arbre ou dans le logement.