English (Food Preservation and Canning)
disinfestation [correct]
DEF: The destruction or inactivation of disease organisms, in the soil or on seed surfaces before the organisms can cause infection.
CONT: Fruits such as mangos and papayas have become increasingly difficult to get in this country due to bans on certain chemicals and fumigants and a lack of successful alternate methods of disinfestation.
French (Conservation des aliments et conserverie)
désinfestation [feminine noun]
CONT: Les applications recommandées [par la Commission Codex Alimentarius en 1981] visent pour la plupart, la désinfestation de denrées alimentaires de base.
Spanish (Conservación de los alimentos y elaboración de conservas)
desinfestación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Eliminación o inhibición de la actividad de los microorganismos superficiales y eliminación de insectos.