English (Crop Protection; Animal Hygiene and Sanitation (Agric.))
disinfestation [correct]; desinfestation [correct]
DEF: The destruction of insects, parasites, rodents, etc.
CONT: of grain, produce, animals, etc.
French (Protection des végétaux; Hygiène des animaux (Agric.))
déparasitage [correct, masculine noun]; désinsectisation [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Destruction des insectes ou autres parasites chez les animaux ou dans les locaux, ou encore chez les plantes.