English (Computer Programs and Programming; Storage Media (Data Processing); IT Security)
imaging [correct]; hard drive imaging [correct]; disk imaging [correct]
CONT: Hard drive imaging is used in several major application areas: Forensic imaging or acquisition is the process where the entire drive contents are imaged to a file and checksum values are calculated to verify the integrity (in court cases) of the image file ... Data recovery imaging (like forensic imaging) is the process of imaging every single sector on the source drive to another medium from which required files can be retrieved.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Supports d'information (Informatique); Sécurité des TI)
création d'image [correct, feminine noun]; création d'image de disque dur [correct, feminine noun]; formation d'image [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'image d'un disque dur est une copie de l'état actuel de votre disque dur, contenant toutes les informations et toutes les données du disque dur, en incluant votre système d'exploitation (Windows) au moment de la création de l'image. Elle nous permet donc de stocker dans n'importe quel matériel de sauvegarde une copie complète de notre ordinateur avec tous ses paramètres.