English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Food Additives)
disodium 5'-guanylate [correct]; 5'GMP [correct]; disodium-5'-guanylate [avoid]; D5'G [avoid]; D5'G
DEF: [A] disodium salt of 5'-guanylic acid.
CONT: The sodium salts disodium-5'-inosinate and disodium-5'-guanylate have a characteristic 'meat-like' taste which they share with the more widely known taste additive monosodium glutamate (MSG).
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Additifs alimentaires)
5'-guanylate disodique [correct, masculine noun]; 5'GMP [correct, masculine noun]; 5' guanylate disodique [avoid, masculine noun]; 5',GMP [avoid, masculine noun]; 5',GMP
CONT: Dans le rapport Mitsui-Takeda, le produit dénommé ribotide est constitué par un mélange à parties égales de 5' inosinate disodique (abréviation 5',IMP) [et] 5' guanylate disodique (abréviation 5',GMP).