English (Military Strategy; Land Forces)
dispersion [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; disp [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The spreading or separating of troops, materiel, establishments, or activities which are usually concentrated in limited areas to reduce vulnerability.
OBS: dispersion: term and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: dispersion; disp: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Stratégie militaire; Forces terrestres)
dispersion [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; disp [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Étalement ou séparation des troupes, du matériel, des établissements ou des activités normalement concentrés dans certaines zones, pour réduire leur vulnérabilité.
OBS: dispersion : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN; terme uniformisé par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: dispersion; disp : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Estrategia militar; Ejército de tierra)
dispersión [feminine noun]