English (Analytical Chemistry)
displacer
CONT: In displacement analysis, the mobile phase contains a substance that has greater affinity for the stationary phase than does the solute. A single portion of sample is added and the components are moved through the system by virtue of their displacement in the stationary phase by the eluent. It should be noted that the displacer will replace the most strongly retained component ...
French (Chimie analytique)
agent de déplacement [masculine noun]