English (Storage of Oil and Natural Gas)
displacer [correct, standardized]
DEF: Surface-detecting element which is suspended from a level gauge and moves in a vertical direction to follow the change in liquid level. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: The displacer has a higher mass than the liquid it displaces.
OBS: displacer: term standardized by ISO.
French (Stockage du pétrole et du gaz naturel)
palpeur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Détecteur de surface suspendu à un jaugeur, se déplaçant verticalement au fur et à mesure du changement de niveau du liquide. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: Le palpeur a une masse supérieure à celle du liquide qu'il déplace.
OBS: palpeur : terme normalisé par l'ISO.