English (Computer Peripheral Equipment)
display buffer storage [correct]; display buffer memory [correct]; display buffer
DEF: The buffer that holds characters displayed on the screen. The total buffer size may be larger than the number of characters actually displayed to allow a partial-page screen to scroll through a page or more of text.
French (Périphériques (Informatique))
mémoire-tampon d'affichage [feminine noun]; mémoire-image [feminine noun]; tampon d'affichage [masculine noun]
DEF: Capacité de la mémoire temporaire (tampon) contenant les caractères affichés à l'écran. La capacité totale du tampon peut être supérieure au nombre de caractères réellement affichés à l'écran de façon à permettre le défilement à l'écran d'une page de texte ou plus.
Spanish (Equipo periférico (Computadoras))
memoria intermedia de visualización [feminine noun]
DEF: Número de caracteres que pueden guardarse en el almacenamiento para la visualización inmediata en la pantalla.