English (Collective Agreements and Bargaining; Labour Relations; Labour Disputes)
dispute [correct, noun]; labour dispute [correct]; labor dispute [correct]; labour conflict [correct]; labor conflict [correct]; industrial dispute [correct]; industrial conflict [correct]; trade dispute [correct, Great Britain]; work conflict [correct]
DEF: A controversy between an employer and a union ... which usually leads to conflict in the labor-management field.
OBS: trade dispute. The Industrial Relations Act, 1971 ... employed the term industrial dispute in place of the more familiar trade dispute previously used in British Labour legislation and now restored in the Trade Union and Labour Relations Act 1974 and 1976.
French (Conventions collectives et négociations; Relations du travail; Conflits du travail)
conflit de travail [correct, masculine noun]; conflit du travail [correct, masculine noun]; différend [correct, masculine noun]; différend du travail [correct, masculine noun]; conflit collectif [correct, masculine noun]; conflit [correct, masculine noun]; conflit de métier [avoid, masculine noun]
DEF: Controverse entre la direction et les travailleurs à propos des conditions de travail dans l'entreprise ou l'organisme.
OBS: Lorsqu'on parle d'une façon générale, on dit conflit du travail [...] alors que lorsqu'il s'agit d'un conflit particulier on dit conflit de travail [...]
OBS: conflit collectif : Loi sur l'assurance-chômage, 1985 (avec modifications jusqu'au 1er mars 1991).
Spanish (Convenios colectivos y negociaciones; Relaciones laborales; Conflictos del trabajo)
conflicto laboral [correct, masculine noun]; conflicto colectivo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Situación que se presenta] cuando existe un enfrentamiento entre patronos y obreros por cuestiones relativas al trabajo.