English (Chemistry)
disrotatory [correct]; suprafacial [correct]
OBS: [An electrocyclic reaction corresponds to] a molecular rearrangement that involves the formation of a [sigma]-bond between the termini of a fully conjugated linear [pi]-electron system (or a linear fragment of a [pi]-electron system) and a decrease by one in the number of [pi]-bonds, or the reverse of that process. The stereochemistry of such a process is termed ... disrotatory (or suprafacial) if one terminus rotates in a clockwise and one in the counter-clockwise sense ...
OBS: The words "sigma" and "pi" must be replaced by the corresponding Greek letters.
French (Chimie)
disrotatoire [correct, adjective]; suprafaciale [correct]
DEF: Se dit de mouvements en sens contraires de rotation de liaison autour d'autres liaisons que l'on doit effectuer pour ouvrir ou fermer un cycle.
OBS: [Par réaction électrocyclique, l'on entend le] réarrangement moléculaire qui comporte la formation d'une liaison-[sigma] entre les extrémités d'un système linéaire et totalement conjugué d'électrons-[pi] (ou d'un fragment linéaire d'un système-[pi] ainsi qu'une diminution d'une unité du nombre de liaisons-[pi]. L'expression désigne aussi le processus inverse. La stéréochimie d'un tel processus est dite [...] disrotatoire (ou suprafaciale) lorsque la rotation d'une des extrémités se fait dans un sens et celle de l'autre dans le sens contraire [...]
OBS: Les mots «sigma» et «pi» doivet être remplacés par les lettres grecques correspondantes.