English (Medical and Hospital Organization; Sociology of Old Age)
long-distance caregiving [correct]; long distance caregiving [correct]; distant caregiving [correct]
CONT: Long Distance Caregiving. In today's society, it has become fairly common for grown children to leave home to pursue different lifestyles and work opportunities. It's also becoming more common for parents to move. ... As a result of all this movement, a growing number of adult sons and daughters are discovering just how hard it is to try to ensure the welfare of aging parents who live hundreds, sometimes thousands, of miles away. A quick-fix solution to this problem of distant caregiving might seem to be to have the parents relocate, to bring them nearer to the grown children and their families, perhaps even to have them move in with them.
French (Organisation médico-hospitalière; Sociologie de la vieillesse)
soins à distance [correct, masculine noun, plural]
CONT: Les soins à distance. Au-delà des kilomètres, prendre soin de parents âgés. De nos jours, il arrive souvent que les membres de la famille habitent à des centaines de kilomètres l'un de l'autre. Et, tandis que la famille s'éparpille toujours un peu plus, de nombreux enfants adultes sont confrontés à une dure réalité : comment dispenser des soins à distance à des parents âgés? Pour ces familles, la distance qui existe entre l'enfant adulte et ses parents âgés peut présenter des difficultés très particulières en matière de soins. Les personnes qui dispensent des soins à distance sont confrontées aux mêmes préoccupations émotionnelles et financières que celles qui le font dans leur voisinage, sauf qu'elles éprouvent en plus de la culpabilité et de l'anxiété du fait qu'elles ne peuvent être auprès des êtres chers. Cependant, les soins à distance peuvent être efficaces : il suffit de planifier et de ne rien laisser à l'improvisation.