English (Military Strategy; Land Forces)
diversion [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The act of drawing the attention and forces of an enemy from the point of the principal operation.
OBS: diversion: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Stratégie militaire; Forces terrestres)
diversion [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Action d'éloigner l'attention et les forces d'un ennemi du lieu de l'opération principale.
OBS: diversion : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN; terme uniformisé par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
Spanish (Estrategia militar; Ejército de tierra)
diversión [feminine noun]
DEF: Acción de desviar la atención de las fuerzas enemigas del punto principal de la operación mediante un ataque simulado, una alarma u otro cualquier procedimiento.