English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
diversion [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: In air traffic control, the act of proceeding to an aerodrome other than one at which a landing was intended.
OBS: diversion: term and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: diversion: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
déroutement [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: En circulation aérienne, action de se diriger vers un aérodrome autre que celui où un atterrissage était prévu.
OBS: déroutement : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN; terme uniformisé par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre et par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
desviación [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Acto de dirigirse una aeronave a un aeródromo distinto de aquél en el que pretendía aterrizar.
OBS: desviación : término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).