English (Military Tactics)
diversion [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The act of deflecting or turning persons or objects from their planned route.
OBS: diversion: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Tactique militaire)
déroutement [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Action de dévier ou de détourner des personnes ou des objets de leur itinéraire prévu.
OBS: déroutement : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.