English (War and Peace (International Law); International Public Law)
diversion order
CONT: ... if it is not practicable to carry out on the high seas the thorough search that this suspicion [of being liable to seizure] warrants, the searching officer will order said ship to make for the geographical location designated by him .... the diversion order ... will be entered in the ship's log. ... If the diverted vessel does not comply with the diversion order, force may be used to compel her to comply with the order. Failure to comply with a diversion order is grounds for seizure.
French (Guerre et paix (Droit international); Droit international public)
ordre de déroutement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] acte par lequel le commandant d'un bâtiment de guerre ordonne au capitaine d'un navire de commerce de faire route sur une position qui lui est désignée.