English (Electrical Power Supply)
diversity [correct]
DEF: The difference in peak demand on a daily or seasonal basis between regions.
OBS: Peak demand generally occurs during the winter in Canada, while it occurs in the summer in some States. Diversity can be used as a basis for trade.
French (Alimentation (Distribution électrique))
diversité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Écart de demande de pointe quotidienne ou saisonnière d'une région à l'autre.
OBS: Au Canada, la demande de pointe survient normalement en hiver, tandis qu'elle se produit en été dans certaines régions des États-Unis. La diversité peut constituer un critère de négociation des échanges.