English (Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components); Taps and Plumbing Accessories)
diverter valve [correct]; diverter [correct]
CONT: A combination tub filler and shower with a diverter valve and integral stops ...
PHR: 2 way diverter, four way diverter, two way diverter
PHR: self-cancelling diverter, three-way diverter, two-way diverter
French (Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques); Robinetterie et accessoires)
inverseur [masculine noun]; vanne diviseuse [feminine noun]; vanne de répartition [feminine noun]
CONT: La manette de l'inverseur permet l'ouverture et la fermeture de l'eau, ainsi que la sélection de la fonction désirée.