English (Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction); Petroleum Technology - Safety)
diverter [correct]
DEF: A system used to control well blowouts encountered at relatively shallow depths and to protect floating rigs during blowouts by directing the flow away from the rig.
French (Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz); Sécurité (Technologie pétrolière))
déflecteur [correct, masculine noun]; dispositif de détournement d'éruption [masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif fixé à la tête du puits dans le but d'éloigner le flux de fluides du plancher de forage en cas d'urgence.