English (Medication; Immunology; Bones and Joints)
disease-modifying antirheumatic drug [correct]; DMARD [correct]; disease-modifying antirheumatoid drug [correct]; DMARD [correct]; DMARD
CONT: Because there is no cure for rheumatoid arthritis (RA), the goal of treatment is to put the disease into remission. A category of drugs with some ability to do this is the disease-modifying antirheumatic drugs (DMARDs). To be designated a DMARD, a drug must change the course of RA for at least 1 year as evidenced by one of the following: sustained improvement in physical function, decreased inflammatory synovitis, slowing or prevention of structural joint damage.
French (Médicaments; Immunologie; Os et articulations)
antirhumatismal modificateur de la maladie [correct, masculine noun]; ARMM [correct, masculine noun]; médicament antirhumatismal modificateur de la maladie [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les antirhumatismaux modificateurs de la maladie (ARMM) sont les médicaments que votre rhumatologue vous prescrira lors de votre diagnostic d'arthrite.
Spanish (Medicamentos; Inmunología; Huesos y articulaciones)
fármaco antirreumático modificador de la enfermedad [correct, masculine noun]; FAME [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La leflunomida es un FAME, es decir, un fármaco antirreumático modificador de la enfermedad que no actúa contra los síntomas, sino que ralentiza las reacciones inmunitarias del organismo.