English (Genetics; Biotechnology)
recombinant DNA technology [correct]; DNA recombination technology
CONT: In very simple terms, recombinant DNA technology is the science of cutting and pasting genes from one organism to another.
French (Génétique; Biotechnologie)
technique de l'ADN recombinant [correct, feminine noun]; technologie de l'ADN recombinant [correct, feminine noun]; technique de recombinaison de l'ADN [feminine noun]; technologie de recombinaison de l'ADN [feminine noun]
CONT: De façon très simplifiée, la technique de l'ADN recombinant consiste à prélever des gènes d'un organisme et à les transférer dans un autre organisme.
Spanish (Genética; Biotecnología)
tecnología del ADN recombinante [correct, feminine noun]; técnicas de recombinación del ADN [feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Conjunto de técnicas para inducir cambios en el ADN, que incluyen la identificación y clonación de genes, el estudio de la expresión de los genes clonados y la producción a gran escala de productos génicos.