English (Plywood; Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries))
doctor roll [correct]
CONT: The traditional means of spreading glue is the roll spreader. A film of adhesive is metered onto the roll spreader, which consists of a grooved rubber roll. The thickness of the adhesive film is set by a doctor roll. The spread of the adhesive can be varied, within limits, by adjusting the clearance between the doctor roll and the spreader roll.
French (Contreplaqués; Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois))
rouleau doseur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pièce tubulaire d'une encolleuse qui distribue la colle uniformément sur des particules de bois ou des feuilles de placage.