English (Road Transport; Collection Items (Museums and Heritage); General Medicine, Hygiene and Health)
medicine wagon [correct]; doctor' sleigh [correct]
CONT: Description – Medicine Wagon box and 4 detached wheels. Provenance – Owned by Dr. James Ferguson (1863-1920), Medical Doctor and Coroner of Cumberland, Ontario. Driven by Mr. John (J.D.) Ferguson, the younger son of Dr. James Ferguson during the late 19th century (from temporary deposit form). ... This enclosed wagon was used by Mr. John D. Ferguson ca. 1890-1910 to sell Stroud's Tea, Spices, Cordials and his father's (Dr. James Ferguson) patent medicines from Thurso and Buckingham to L'Orignal and Hawkesbury. During the winter, the wheels were removed and sleigh runners installed.
OBS: The wagon ... was nicely painted in bright red and it had his name and calling done in gold, ... on the sides. In the summer it was on wheels (similar to buckboard wheels) but in the winter there was a set of double truck runners (like those on a bobsled) onto which the body was moved for winter travel.
French (Transport routier; Objets de collection (Muséologie et Patrimoine); Médecine générale, hygiène et santé)
voiture-pharmacie [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Artéfact restauré appartenant à la Ville d'Ottawa, plus précisément au Cumberland Heritage Village Museum.
OBS: Puisque cette voiture est hybride, sur roues en été et sur patins en hiver, le terme «voiture» convient mieux qu'un terme plus spécifique.