English (Economic Planning)
theory of comparative cost [correct]; doctrine of comparative costs [correct]
DEF: The theory that even if one country has an absolute advantage in costs of producing all things, the world will still benefit if each country specialises in producing those goods in which it has the greatest relative cost advantage or least disadvantage. [Klein, Gerald. Dictionary of Banking. Pitman Publishing, 1995].
French (Planification économique)
théorie des coûts comparés [feminine noun]
OBS: Note du traducteur. Peut-être les termes "avantages relatifs" ou "coûts relatifs" expriment-ils mieux le sens de ces concepts classiques.