English (Information Processing (Informatics); Office Automation; Electronic Publishing)
document merge [correct, standardized]; document assembly/merge [correct]
DEF: The ability of a text processing system to create a document from previously recorded texts.
OBS: The merging of a form letter with the names and addresses of recipients recorded in a separate list.
OBS: document merge: term and definition reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, the Canadian Standards Association (CSA), 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Bureautique; Éditique)
fusion de documents [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; assemblage/fusion de documents [masculine noun]; assemblage et fusion de documents [masculine noun]
DEF: Aptitude d'un système de traitement de texte à créer un document à partir de textes enregistrés précédemment.
OBS: Fusion d'une lettre type avec les noms et adresses de destinataires enregistrés dans une liste séparée.
OBS: fusion de documents : terme et définition reproduits avec l'autorisation de l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA), 178, boul. Rexdale, Toronto (Ontario), Canada M9W 1R3 (détentrice des droits d'auteur). La CSA décline toute responsabilité quant à la façon dont la matière est présentée et quant à toute interprétation pouvant en découler. L'information reproduite pourrait ne pas être à jour. Pour plus de renseignements, communiquer avec la CSA.