English (Thread Spinning (Textiles); Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries); Cotton Industry)
doffer trumpet; tapered hole
OBS: it [card web] is drawn (...) through the tapered hole of the --. This opening (...) condenses a 40-inch web to a round sliver about 1 inch in diameter. [Also -- COTEX 70 68]
French (Filature (Textiles); Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile); Industrie cotonnière)
conduit en V; entonnoir de condensation
OBS: le voile (...) est condensé dans un -- (...) qui en fait un ruban // (illustration: 6) entonnoir de condensation [p.76]