English (Thread Spinning (Textiles); Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries); Cotton Industry)
doffer trumpet; tapered hole
OBS: it [card web] is drawn ... through the tapered hole of the doffer trumpet. This opening ... condenses a 40-inch web to a round sliver about 1 inch in diameter.
French (Filature (Textiles); Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile); Industrie cotonnière)
goulotte [feminine noun]
CONT: à la sortie de la carde le coton se présente (...) sous forme d'un très gracieux voile de carde que le passage par une goulotte transforme en un ruban de carde.