English (Thread Spinning (Textiles); Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries); Cotton Industry)
doffer trumpet; tapered hole
CONT: It [card web] is drawn ... through the tapered hole of the doffer trumpet. This opening ... condenses a 40-inch web to a round sliver about 1 inch in diameter.
French (Filature (Textiles); Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile); Industrie cotonnière)
entonnoir [masculine noun]
CONT: Le voile ainsi formé par la couche de fibres détachée du peigneur est condensée dans un entonnoir.