English (Rhetoric; Political Science)
dog whistle [correct, noun]
DEF: An expression or statement that has a secondary meaning intended to be understood only by a particular group of people.
French (Art de dire (Rhétorique); Sciences politiques)
dilogisme [correct, masculine noun]; message dilogique [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; expression dilogique [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; énoncé dilogique [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: message dilogique; expression dilogique; énoncé dilogique : Selon le contexte, on parlera d'un message, d'une expression, d'un énoncé, etc.
OBS: dilogisme; message dilogique : termes entérinés par le Comité de terminologie de Radio-Canada.