English (Sports (General); Dog and Cat Breeding)
musher [correct]; dog-driver [correct]; dog-musher [correct]; dog-runner [correct]; dog-skinner [correct]; dog-teamster [correct]; dog-puncher [see observation]
DEF: A person who drives a dog team, often in a race.
CONT: There is a kind of dog race that is run on snow and ice. It's sled-dog racing. ... The number of dogs in a team varies from one to nine. The driver, or "musher," guides his dogs with such commands as "Gee!" (turn right) and "Haw" (turn left). He may also flick his whip to make a noise, but he must not use it on his dogs.
OBS: From "mush," a command to advance given to sled dogs.
OBS: Dog-puncher: slang.
French (Sports (Généralités); Élevage des chiens et chats)
conducteur d'attelage de chiens [correct, masculine noun]; conductrice d'attelage de chiens [correct, feminine noun]; meneur de chiens [correct, masculine noun]; meneuse de chiens [correct, feminine noun]; musher [masculine noun]
DEF: Personne qui conduit des chiens de traîneau.
CONT: Les courses d'attelages de chiens (se tiennent sur la neige et la glace). [...] Un attelage compte de 1 à 9 chiens. Le conducteur guide ses chiens à l'aide de cris tels que «Hue!» (à droite!) et «Dia!» (à gauche!). Il peut aussi se servir de son fouet afin de produire un bruit. Mais il ne doit jamais frapper les chiens.
OBS: L'attelage peut être attaché à un véhicule monté sur patins ou sur roues, ou directement relié au meneur, qui court, skie ou patine.