English (Burners and Steamfitting)
domestic oil burner [correct]; residential oil burner [correct]; residential-type burner; residential burner; domestic burner
CONT: Domestic oil burners. a) Gun and rotary burners are in this category as used in residential and small commercial and industrial structures.
CONT: Oil burners ... can be divided into two major groups, residential and commercial-industrial. ... Residential oil burners are ordinarily used in the range of 0.525 to 3.68 ml/s fuel consumption rate. However, burners up to 7,35 ml/s sometimes fall in the residential classification because of basic similarities in controls and standards. .. No. 2 fuel oil is generally used, although burners in the residential size range can also operate on No. 1 fuel oil. ... The majority of residential burner production (over 95%) is of the high pressure atomizing gun burner type.
French (Fumisterie et brûleurs)
brûleur domestique à mazout [masculine noun]
OBS: Brûleurs pour combustibles liquides, (...) ces brûleurs domestiques ont généralement une seule allure de marche (réglage par tout ou rien); ils sont entièrement automatiques; l'allumage est obtenu par étincelle électrique.