English (Geological and Other Scientific Names)
Donets Basin [correct, Europe]
OBS: The coalfield lies in southeastern Ukraine and in the adjoining region of southwestern Russia. ... coal deposits also extend westward to the Dnieper River in the greater Donets Basin.
French (Noms géologiques ou scientifiques)
bassin du Donets [correct, masculine noun, Europe]
OBS: Bassin houiller situé dans le sud-est de l'Ukraine et dont une partie est située dans le sud-ouest de la Russie.