English (Shipbuilding; Water Transport)
donkey engine [correct]; feed monkey
DEF: A small reciprocating steam engine found in large sailing vessels, used for several subsidiary purposes such as working the windlass, hoisting sails, pumping water and handling cargo.
French (Constructions navales; Transport par eau)
petit-cheval [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Petit moteur servant à assurer divers services tels que l'aspiration à la cale, aux ballasts etc.