English (Symptoms (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
leprechaunism [correct]; Donohue's syndrome [correct]
DEF: An exceedingly rare and lethal familial condition marked by slow development both physically and mentally, by elfin facies (wide-set eyes and low-set ears, with hirsutism), as suggested by the name, and by severe endocrine disorders, as indicated by enlargement of the clitoris and breasts in females and of the phallus in males.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
lepréchaunisme [correct, masculine noun]; syndrome de Donohue [correct, masculine noun]; nanisme à tête de gnome [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Variété de nanisme essentiel associant une dysmorphie caractéristique ("faciès de gnome" : aspect de vieillard, nez épaté et retroussé, hypertélorisme, proéminence des arcades orbitaires, implantation basse des oreilles, macroglossie), une cachexie extrême, un retard mental, un hirsutisme, parfois une hypertrophie des mamelons et des organes génitaux externes, une hypoglycémie et des calcifications viscérales. La nature génétique de l'affection est probable, mais non élucidée.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Sistema musculoesquelético (Medicina))
leprechaunismo [correct, masculine noun]; síndrome de Donohue [correct, masculine noun]