English (General Sports Regulations; Drugs and Drug Addiction; Sports (General))
doping violation [correct]; doping infraction [correct]; doping offence [correct]
CONT: Doping Violations. In accordance with the Canadian Policy on Penalties for Doping in Sport, athletes carded under the AAP [Athlete Assistance Program] will have their carding withdrawn if they are charged with a doping infraction proven by a positive laboratory finding; or found guilty of a doping-related infraction.
CONT: The International Association of Athletics Federations (IAAF) has been informed by the Athletic Association of the People's Republic of China (CAA) that the female athlete ... has been found guilty of the following doping violation under IAAF Rules: Presence of the prohibited substance rh-EPO (S2. Hormones) in her doping control sample (IAAF Rule 32.2a). This doping violation relates to a sample collected out-of-competition by the IAAF on 24.02.08 in Beijing, CHN.
French (Règlements généraux des sports; Drogues et toxicomanie; Sports (Généralités))
infraction de dopage [correct, feminine noun]; infraction reliée au dopage [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Usage de substances ou de méthodes interdites dont celles contenues dans les catégories de drogues et de pratiques interdites publiées par le Comité international olympique (CIO).
CONT: Infractions reliées au dopage. Conformément à la politique canadienne en matière de sanctions pour dopage sportif, un athlète bénéficiant du PAA [Programme d'aide aux athlètes] verra son brevet retiré : s'il est accusé de dopage, confirmé par un résultat positif d'analyse d'un échantillon en laboratoire, ou s'il est déclaré coupable d'une infraction reliée au dopage.