English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment)
Doppler weather radar [correct]; Doppler meteorological radar [correct]
CONT: Doppler weather radar. For many years radar has been used to provide information about the intensity and extent of rain and other forms of precipitation. ... A major improvement in the capability of weather radar came about when engineers developed new radars that could measure the Doppler frequency shift in addition to the magnitude of the echo signal reflected from precipitation. The Doppler frequency shift is important because it is related to the radial velocity of the precipitation blown by wind (the component of the wind moving either toward or away from the radar installation). Since tornadoes, mesocyclones (which spawn tornadoes), hurricanes, and other hazardous weather phenomena tend to rotate, measurement of the radial wind speed as a function of viewing angle will identify rotating weather patterns.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques)
radar météorologique Doppler [correct, masculine noun]; radar météorologique à effet Doppler [correct, masculine noun]; radar météo Doppler [correct, masculine noun]; radar météo à effet Doppler [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [Un] radar météorologique à effet Doppler sert à évaluer l'intensité des perturbations et la distance à laquelle celles-ci se trouvent. Il est également capable de mesurer la vitesse et l'orientation du mouvement de ces perturbations.