English (Risks and Threats (Security); IT Security)
denial-of-service attack [correct]; DoS attack [correct]
DEF: [An attack] that makes a service unavailable for use by legitimate users, or that delays system operations and functions.
CONT: Denial-of-service attacks can occur when a 3rd party entity (attacker, disgruntled customer, etc.) disrupts the normal communication and delivery of services between operators and their subscribers. Offending data transmissions coming from what appears to be a valid device/source could be injected into the home network and severely degrade its normal functions. These offending data transmissions could also extend to the operator's [Hybrid fibre-coaxial (HFC)] network causing performance problems there.
French (Risques et menaces (Sécurité); Sécurité des TI)
attaque par déni de service [correct, feminine noun]; attaque par refus de service [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Attaque qui] consiste d'une activité visant à rendre un service inutilisable ou à ralentir l'exploitation et les fonctions d'un système donné.
CONT: Les attaques par refus de service peuvent survenir lorsqu'une entité tierce (attaquant, consommateur mécontent, etc.) interrompt les communications normales et la fourniture de services entre les opérateurs et leurs abonnés. Des transmissions de données fautives, venant de ce qui semble être un dispositif ou une source valide, peuvent être injectées dans le réseau du domicile et dégrader sévèrement les fonctions normales. Ces transmissions de données fautives peuvent s'étendre au réseau [hybride à fibres optiques et à câbles coaxiaux (HFC)] de l'opérateur et y causer des problèmes de performances.