English (CBRNE Weapons)
dose [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The amount of chemical or biological agent absorbed or inhaled by an individual.
OBS: Term officialized by the Department of National Defence
OBS: Term extracted from the "Disarmament and Peace Keeping" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Armes CBRNE)
dose [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Quantité d'agents chimiques ou biologiques absorbée ou inhalée par un individu.
OBS: On parle de dose lorsqu'il y a ingestion, absorption cutanée ou sous-cutanée.
OBS: Terme tiré du lexique «Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.